2 Broomgate, Lanark

A Category B Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Predominantly late-18th century but incorporating earlier fabric. Four-bay, three-storey traditional burgh building with attic that incorporates a wide round-arched pend to No. 6, leading to Wide Close vennel. There are two later shop units on the ground floor and residential units on the upper floors.

The painted rendered main (south) elevation fronts Bloomgate on Lanark High Street and features small window openings with raised margins and timber sash and case windows. The pitched slate roof has two canted dormers to the front pitch and later brick and rendered chimneys to the end gables. A two-storey range on Wide Close abuts to the rear of No.4 (No.2 Wide Close) and a single and two-storey mono-pitched range abuts to the rear of No.6.

Statement of Interest

Located on a principal thoroughfare within the historic core of Lanark, the building is prominent in the streetscape. Displaying good proportions, it is an important surviving example of burgh architecture from the late 18th century.

The pend to Wide Close forms part of 4 and 6 Bloomgate. Connecting Bloomgate to North Vennel, this former port or gateway is of historical significance because it was a controlled entrance into the Royal Burgh. It was one of the four town gates (West Port, East Port, Wellgate and Castlegate) and it is of special interest as a surviving fragment of an early historic gateway in a Scottish burgh.

Listed building record revised in 2020.