21 Hope Street, Lanark

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey, 3-bay villa. Sandstone ashlar, exposed upper part of gable to left harled, grey slate roof. Base course, 2-pane timber sash and case windows with leaded stained glass to upper sashes and fanlight, lintel course and parapet with nailhead and guttae ornaments over windows, ashlar-coped skews, corniced stacks (stack to right rising to height of stack at adjoining 2-storey house),

rectangular cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: panelled door to centre with fanlight and moulded doorcase, 4-light canted window to left and right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coped wall and 2 ashlar gatepiers to front with geometric pattern metal railings. Rubble walls to rear.