Stable Block, Braxfield House, New Lanark Road

A Category B Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Late 18th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, 7-bay (with 2 later bays to E), originally symmetrical, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed, classical stable block, with central pedimented and pilastered entrance bay containing entrance arch. Red rubble sandstone with droved cream ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins. Regular fenestration with ashlar margins.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber and sash case windows. Graded grey slates; skylights.

Statement of Interest

Braxfield stables are significant as an example of an 18th century classical estate building as well as being one of the last surviving components of the Braxfield estate. The estate is important historically because of its connection with the MacQueen family as well as with David Dale who founded the industrial community at New Lanark and with Robert Owen who took over the management of the mills from 1799. It is also significant as one of the main elements of the Falls of Clyde designated area in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes, all parts of which contribute to the outstanding scenic qualities of this part of the Clyde valley.

The barony of Braxfield was acquired by John MacQueen in 1710. His son Robert who was nicknamed 'the hanging judge', succeeded in 1771. From that time he developed the estate by buying land from the town of Lanark when the opportunity arose. It is likely that the main improvements on the estate including enlarging the house, building the stables and the walled garden were carried out by him. Forrest's map of 1816 shows the outline of the garden, thus confirming the late 18th century date.

In 1785 Robert MacQueen feued part of the estate to David Dale for the development of New Lanark. The house was let by the next Lord Braxfield who succeeded to the estate in 1799. Robert Owen and his family moved into Braxfield House in 1808 and remained there until 1828. In 1832 the estate was described by Cobbett as 'the beautiful park and mansion occupied by Messrs Walker- the house looks down into the Clyde 200 yards distant'. Messrs Walker were by then running the mills. The Walkers remained tenants for the next fifty years, though the McQueen family retained ownership. In 1913 the estate was combined with that of Castlebank. The Houldsworths who had bought Castlebank in 1883 chose to live in Castlebank rather than in Braxfield. Braxfield House was abandoned when the estate was sold in 1931, though the stables have remained in use.

Within New Lanark World Heritage Site, inscribed 2001.

List description updated 2010.