Halkshill, Largs

A Category B Listed Building in Largs, North Ayrshire

Town: Largs

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Largs

Description

Circa 1815. In the style of David Hamilton. 2-storey 7-bay house with classical detail, originally conceived as

stable block. Raised central pedimented bay slightly advanced with broad panelled angle pilasters. Central and

outer bays painted ashlar, inner bays squared whinstone with painted ashlar dressings. Centre pilastered door with sidelights, 1st floor window above all in shallow round-headed panel: oval panels with birds in spandrels; blind

oculus in pediment, capped by domed birdcage bellcote.

Ground and 1st floor windows in outer bays in shallow basket-arched panels, ground floor windows in architraves,

raised segmental heads to 15-pane windows above. Mainly 12-pane sashes. 1st floor windows in inner bays with raised heads breaking eaves band. Cornice and blocking course.

2 symmetrically placed stacks and piended slate roof. Wings return eastwards to form U-plan; harled south east corner curved. East elevation of central block has tall stair window under gabled and latticed canopy; pediment above is recessed.

Interior: Entrance hall with engaged Corinthian columns supporting basket arch with coffered soffit; cantilevered

stair with decorative cast-iron balusters, curved door below leading to rear lobby with "forget-me-not" mosaic floor.

Panelled doors in reeded architraves. Basket-arched wall recess in dining room and drawing room, latter large, with flanking Corinthian pilasters supporting entablature. Simply decorated cornices with guilloche and Greek key ornament.

Statement of Interest

Halkshill estate purchased from Brisbane estate trustees in 1815 by John Scott, shipbuilder, Greenock. 1st floor window lintels were raised later in 19th century.