Place And Lodges, 1-4 Annsbrae House, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Place And Lodges, 1-4 Annsbrae House, Lerwick

Listing Name: Hillhead and Knab Road, Annsbrae House and 1 and 2 Annsbrae Place, Including Outbuildings, Gates, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Lerwick

County: Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Dated 1791. Complex comprising 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house with adjoining pavilions flanking, additional gabled outbuildings flanking and oriented at right angles. House overlooks formal garden sloping to N; central gate to Hillhead with flanking single storey and attic pavilions and subsidiary gates. Harled walls with droved ashlar dressings.

ANNSBRAE HOUSE: symmetrical; base course, cavetto eaves cornice. Margined corners and windows with projecting cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: flat-roofed projecting droved ashlar entrance porch centred at ground; 9-panel 2-leaf timber entrance door with 4-pane fixed-lights in side elevations. Regular fenestration in flanking bays and at 1st floor. Single storey, single bay (end) elevations to wings extending to outer left and right.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay gable with single window at 1st floor in bay to right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, modern concrete stair to 4-panel entrance door at 1st floor with round-arched 5-pane fanlight. Small window below stair with door adjacent to left. Regular fenestration in flanking bays. Advanced, gabled wings flanking elevation. Random rubble retaining wall with modern ashlar cope and railing.

E ELEVATION: blank gable obscured at ground by pavilion.

Timber sash and case windows, predominantly 12-pane at principal openings. Grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes, piended to N at pavilions. Droved sandstone ashlar 4-flue apex stacks to principal gables (with ashlar skew copes), harled single flue apex stacks to S gables of pavilions, all coped with circular cans

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey, gabled, with multi-pane timber windows, vertically-boarded timber doors, slated roofs and tall, broad stone apex stacks with circular cans.

1 ANNSBRAE PLACE: single storey and attic, 2-bay pavilion of roughly square plan. Principal elevation to N with door in bay to right, window in bay to left; blank gabled E elevation and W elevation; modern lean-to addition to S. 4-pane timber sash and case principal window and modern entrance door. Purple-grey slate roof, piended to W, modern box dormer in N pitch. Harled apex stack, coped with circular cans.

2 ANNSBRAE PLACE: mirrored image of above, but with 12-pane timber sash and case glazing to principal window.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: stugged and droved sandstone gatepiers with bases and pyramidal caps centred between N pavilions; 2-leaf wrought-iron gates with fleur-de-lys finials. Flanking cement-rendered and lined wall with saddleback cope surmounted by railing with fleur-de-lys finials and pineapple finials to stanchions. Wall terminated to E and W (adjacent to pavilions) by battered droved ashlar piers with bases and corniced pyramidal caps. Harled walls with modern ashlar copes bounding garden to E and W.

Statement of Interest

Built on a site called "Hungryhaa", this town residence of Mouat of Garth (Delting) brought a more refined architecture to the town. It was restored by Shetland Island Council in 1987 when the sensitively designed U-plan block to the S was built. Although currently in institutional use, this remains one of Lerwick?s finest houses.