Peerie Shop, Esplanade, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1735. Long single storey and attic, 7-bay former store-house (now shop) of rectangular plan with flanking closes and gable to street. Random rubble walls with stugged and droved sandstone dressings.

E (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: wide opening with modern 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door centring gable at ground, integral rubble buttress advanced at left with Grieg?s Pier inscribed in stonework above, door with plate glass fixed-light centred in gablehead, flat stone at apex.

S (GRIEG?S CLOSS) ELEVATION: 7-bay elevation, corbelled out at mid-height between 2 bays to outer right. Boarded window in bay to outer left; rubble-infilled door in bay to right; 12-pane timber sash and case window in bay to right; bay to right blank at ground, rubble catslide dormer with boarded opening, breaking eaves above, accessed by rubble stair and stone slab bridge over close; modern glazing in bay to right, brick and glazed infill in penultimate bay to right, paired doors in bay to outer right.

N (CAMPBELL?S CLOSS) ELEVATION: 4 bays, grouped at right, vertically-boarded timber doors in each bay, 2-leaf in 2 bays to outer right, infilled opening over lintel in bay to left.

Grey-purple slate roof with ashlar skew copes to E gable.

Statement of Interest

The Peerie Shop was built as a storehouse on Grieg?s Pier, or lodberry, which was originally on the waterfront until the esplanade was built in 1836. It was the lodberry of James Greig, merchant, and was also where Thomas Stove had his block making establishment. It is a rare survivor amongst the dense development built following construction of the Esplanade in 1886.