Royal Bank Of Scotland, 268 High Street, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Location: Leslie

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Leslie

Description

Possibly Peddie and Walker Todd, circa 1930. Single storey, 3-bay bank in short irregular terrace with traditional Scottish details, altered to rear with modern flat roof extension. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar base course and dressings, deeply chamfered jambs to window, eaves fascia band.

N ELEVATION: door at centre with architraved surround and consoled cornice breaking eaves with Art Deco carved panel below; 2-leaf panelled doors and rectangular fanlight with leaded glazing pattern bearing cipher, 2-leaf, part-glazed inner doors. Wide window openings flanking glazed with canted small-pane windows. Night deposit box below window to right.

Ashlar coped skew and skewblock to steeply pitched E gable with coped ashlar gablehead stack. Green slates and decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Group with neighbour to right, ridge line set high to give approximately level profile, and eaves fascia band detailed similarly to dividing bands of No 270.