Sundial, Carberry House, Durie Street, Leven

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, Fife

Town: Leven

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Probably 17th century; restored 1889; removed to current site 1982. 3-stage, red sandstone, obelisk type sundial with hollow-faceted dials much eroded. Modern stepped 3 tier rectangular base giving way to shaft of 5 cubes with hollowed out symbols; 2nd stage capital with reclining, upright and proclining dials surmounted by incised tapering finial.

Statement of Interest

It is widely believed that the shaft and capital belonged originally to the town cross which was removed from its site at Carpenter's Brae in 1767 for the funeral procession of Mr Gibson (formerly of Durie House which burned down in 1762). Nothing is remembered of its whereabouts until 15th January 1889 when Mr James Anderson of Norton House discovered it (broken into pieces) built into a garden wall. This gentleman funded its restoration, with a new (conjectural) finial and it was subsequently erected outside the Greig Institute at Viewforth Place. As the road at Viewforth was widened in 1982, the sundial was moved to the grounds of Carberry House. Although regarded primarily as a market cross, Small points out that it was largely a sundial first and was probably utilised as a cross.