Westerpark, Falkirk Road, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical villa now sub-divided. Cream stugged sandstone rubble, coursed ashlar to N (entrance) elevation, ashlar dressings. Base and string course, chamfered reveals to windows, overhanging bracketted eaves, decorative brattishing.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central architraved doorpiece with consoled cornice, fanlit door, window above with panelled apron and acroteria, bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to left. Full-height canted window to right with panelled apron, piended roof with finial.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 bays; window at ground and 1st floor to centre, window at ground to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays; single storey service wing, dry dashed and with piended roof to right, door to right return, window S face; flat-roofed extension to left. Round-headed stair window to centre, blocked as window and flanked by windows.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 bays with modern forestair; window at ground to right; door slapped in at 1st floor to centre window to left.

Plate glass sash and case windows to N face, 4-pane elsewhere. Grey slate piended platform roof, sandstone corniced and coped end stacks and to rear.

COACH HOUSE: on NS axis to E side of villa; rectangular plan harled, dressings, rendered. Gabled N face, segmental-carriage-arch now altered with modern door, round-headed opening over, boarded shutter, rendered skews, cast-iron finial to apex. W (side) face; 2 bays, window, door.

S face: findow. Grey slate roof.