Post Office, 29-31 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

W W Robertson, 1903. Single storey, 5-bay Scots Renaissance style post office. Cream sandstone ashlar. Chamfered reveals, transomed windows to S elevation, corbelled eaves course extending as string course stepped over window to gabled bay to outer left, roll-moulded architraved doorpieces.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: window to taller advanced crow-stepped gabled bay to outer left, doorpiece on return to right, 4-panelled door. Recessed 4 bays to right; 3 transomed dormerheaded windows breaking eaves to left, each with round-headed open pediments cradling finials, pediment to centre dated 1904; doorway to outer right, 2-leaf panelled doors, 'Post Office' carved in ashlar panel over, balustrated parapet above interrupted by dormerheaded windows, corbelled angle turret with armorial crest to SE.

E ELEVATION: crowstepped gabled bay with mullioned and transomed window to centre.

9-pane sash and case windows above transomes; 2-pane to lower sashes, now mostly blocked. Green slate roof.