59-61 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1870. 2-storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical tenement with pend, office at ground. Cream sandstone rubble, squared and coursed with ashlar dressings to N elevation. Eaves course; architraved windows and entrance with stop-chamfered reveals.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite windows to crowstepped gabled bay to centre at ground and 1st floor with hoodmould stepped over date plaque; doorpiece to outer right with fanlit door, segmental-headed entrance to pend to outer left with hoodmould stepped over panel above. Gabled and finialled dormerheads to top floor windows to outer right and left with beak skewputts.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: crowstepped gable mutual with No 63, recessed to right and adjoined by similar height building No 57 to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: family crest of the Cornwalls of Bonhard above pend.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, sandstone stacks to gables with most original cans retained, rooflight to right to N.

Statement of Interest

The 16th century townhouse of the Cornwalls of Bonhard was once situated at 57-61 High Street. Their family crest originally above the front entrance was built into the wall above the back of the pend between 59-61, when the site was redeveloped.