St Peter's Episcopal Church, High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Dick Peddie and Todd, 1928. Diminutive Byzantine church set back from line of High Street between buildings, square-plan with semi-circular apse to S, Greek Cross plan to interior with single stage tower over crossing. Bull-faced snecked cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base and band courses to N face, round-arched windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central round-headed doorcase, diocletian window in gable pediment above, advanced angle piers. Doorcase with droved ashlar surround, flanked by columns with carved Celtic capitals depicting Four Evangelists, tympanum over sculpted with vesica supported by angles, Celtic foliated arch with grotesque birds and animals, guilloche to intrados; boarded door, cast-iron hinges. Red tiled arch to window and gable skews.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: harled. Group of three windows to apse.

Flat-roofed single storey vestrry adjoined to right.

TOWER: copeddrum, ashlar corners; single lights with tiled arches in tower, curved ashlar buttresses to corners fo main block below eaves course. Conical roof surmounted by cross finial.

Leaded fishscale pattenr glazing. Green slates to roof at N and tower, red to N, red and green to apse.

INTERIOR: broad piers to corners with pierced arches supporting central dome, arches ringed with tiles in section. Pilastered walls with stugged ashlar to base; plaque to W wall. Steps up to apsidal sanctuary.

STAINED GLASS WINDOW TO APSE: tripartite with Christ to centre flanked by St Margaret and St Mildred; nook shafts dividing and flanking.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Formerly called St Mildreds. The plaque records that George Henry Somerset Walpole, Bishop of Edinburgh helped build the church in memory of Mildred his wife.