20 Royal Terrace, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical gabled villa on corner site. Cream stugged sandstone rubble, squared and snecked with ashlar dressings to W elevation. Base course, chamfered reveals to windows, brattishing, overhanging eaves, decorated and finialled bargeboard to gables.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting gabled porch to centre, window to W face framed banded ashlar, fanlit door on left return, window on right return. Flanking bays with canted windows with cornice and slate roof with brattishing. Gabled dormer to centre with dormerheaded windows in outer bays.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled, window at ground to centre and above and to far right at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays;stair window at centre, smaller window below; flanking bays with windows at ground and dormerheaded windows with plain bargeboard above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to left; single storey gabled wing

projecting at centre with plain bargeboard, window on left (W) return, 3 bays on right return with window to centre, doorway to right, shed door to left.

Plate glass sash and case to canted windows, fixed-pane with border in porch and stair windows, lying-pane to window on E return of wing, 4-pane sash and case elsewhere. Grey slate roof, coped sandstone stacks to gables, moulded cans.

Sandstone rubble retaining wall, decorative iron railings and gates, chamfered stone piers, moulded caps.

Sited on corner with Barkill Road.