Stag Hotel, Argyll Street, Lochgilphead

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Town: Lochgilphead

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgilphead

Description

Colin Sinclair of H and D Barclay, 1937. 2-storey and attic, 10-bay hotel in Scottish Baronial style. Harled with green sandstone to angle tower; ashlar dresings. Painted margins; timber mullions to some windows.

ARGYLL STREET ELEVATION: 10 bays; doorway 3rd bay from left with half-piended slate canopy, tall stair window to left, broad tripartite window to outer left at ground. Doorway 6th bay from left with moulded panel above, tripartite windows flanking. Pend to outer right. Windows to remaining bays at ground. 8 symmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor (including stair window), and 8 dormers breaking eaves with half-piended roofs above. 2-storey angle tower to outer left, corbelled from ground floor with 3 windows at 1st floor and 2 above flanking a bull's eye window, conical swept roof.

LORNE STREET (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrically disposed bays. Doorway off-centre left, 2 windows to right. 3 windows above at 1st floor. Bipartite window with ashlar mullion, to outer left at ground and 1st floor. Wallhead stack off-centre left, wall extended to right with attic window. Wallhead stack to outer right. Dormer window breaking eaves set between sacks and to outer left. Lower 2-storey and attic wing to rear with modern shops abutting.

Mostly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Harled, coped stacks.