7, 9, 11 Market Square, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

George Washington Browne, 1897. Free Renaissance. Red sandstone, tall 2 storey and attic, 3-bay block containing Bank of Scotland with lower, two-storey block to west containing shops at ground floor with offices over, canted to follow the line of the road. Bank of Scotland: bays

divided by panelled pilasters at each floor, entrance in right-hand bay with pair of round-headed lights over. Large segmental-headed window to telling-hall at left. 1st floor: pair of 2-light mullioned and transomed windows close-spaced over telling hall window. Similar window to right. Central 3-light mullioned window to attic, with sculptured cartouche over in tall, shaped gable surmounted by obelisk with flanking obelisks to sides. Tall, rendered and corniced chimney gables to flanks, slated roof. Lower east wing has door to offices in right hand bay with shops in centre and left-hand bays, that at centre bay retains its original shop-front 1st floor; transomed 2-light windows framed by pilasters, similar 3-light window at centre, cornice under eaves, straight skews with rectanglar corniced stack to west, slated roof.

B Group.