Ashludie, Monifieth, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

James MacLaren, dated 1866. 2-storey and attic, symmetrical, 7-bay, rectangular-plan, Jacobean style former mansion house (currently hospital building, 2012); 1928, 3-storey extension to N and single storey extension to W. Advanced corner bays, lower 2-storey service wings to rear. Regular, coursed and stugged masonry, polished ashlar dressings, slate roof; regular fenestration, 2- and 4-pane sash and case throughout.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical with advanced corner bays and central portico; decoratively cut long and short raised quoins at ground floor, flush above with engaged angle colonnettes with annulets; shaped gables with square corbelled angle pedestals and urns, heraldic panels and wrought- iron finials; square projecting windows at W with part pierced parapet, canted window above with delicate string course, lead roof and oculus above; canted window with cornice and battishing at E, tripartite window with slender colonnettes and central double scroll cornice at 1st floor, single window with moulded architraves and segmental pediment above. Central section with imposing advanced arcaded portico; keystoned and moulded round arches springing from Peterhead granite shafted columns with composite capitals, set between banded piers; scroll supports to plinth, pierced parapet with armorial and diagonal corner dies; lugged and shaped margins, cornice and triangular strapwork decoration at ground floor, tiny double scroll motif at 1st floor; dormer heads with decorative segmental heads (ball finials removed) intersecting corbelled, carved parapet; shaped gable at centre with twisted stack. Cill course at 1st floor level; 2 symmetrical ridge stacks.

W ELEVATION: 3 irregular bays, similar though plainer fenestration; canted ground floor window with brattishing in shaped chimney gable at S; low 2-storey service wing with rounded dormers at N; single storey later addition.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay as at W, but shaped gable at centre; service wing with rectangular pediments and canted 2-storey window to N (possibly later). 1928, single storey piended-roof hall extends to E; other 20th century additions.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay, centre canted with piend roof; regular fenestration, skew chimney gables; small single storey external larder at NE service wing. 1928, 3-storey, piended-roofed former nurses/home extends N from NE corner.

INTERIOR: fine cornice and ceiling plasterwork in hall and principal rooms with AG initials, some original marble chimneypieces; Peterhead granite chimneypiece with richly patterned tiled hearth and linings in hall; imperial staircase with fine strapwork balustrade and statuettes; Venetian window with patterned and coloured glass, colonnettes with composite capitals, flanking sash and case windows with similar glass.

WALL: to W. Long rubble coped wall. Low quadrant walls with end- and gate-piers. Base courses; moulded caps.

Statement of Interest

This former Jacobean mansion house is a fine example of a well detailed, mid 19th century country house with interesting interior decorative features. Built originally as a home, the building was converted into a sanatorium in 1916 and extensions added to the north and east elevation in 1928. Much of the original exterior and interior decoration survives. The Dutch gables and pierced balconies are particular features, together with the fine, prominent entrance porch.

The house was originally built for Alexander Graham who owned a flax spinning mill in Arbroath. After his death in 1911, Dundee Corporation bought the House in 1913 and it was opened as a hospital in 1916. Other buildings were gradually added to the site over the course of the 20th century. After the opening of Ninewells Hospital in Dundee in the 1970s, Ashludie was used for rehabilitation and to care for elderly patients.

James McLaren, (1829-1893) was based in Dundee and had a successful practice in the area. The majority of his output is situated around Angus and Dundee and covered a wide variety of building types.

The South Lodge and Gatepiers, former Walled Garden and former Stable Court are all listed separately.

List description updated, 2012.