44-46 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, 3-storey and attic, 2-bay, classical tenement in irregular terrace with shop at ground. Sandstone ashlar, 1st floor cill cornice, 2nd floor cill band course, eaves cornice and blocking course, architraved margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pend to left at ground, wrought-iron gate, window to right in pend, 2 openings to left in pend, late 19th century shopfront to right, plate glass, decorative framing, symmetrical 1st and 2nd floors, corniced windows at 1st floor, canted piended dormers above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 40 High Street to left, wing extending W to right.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 48 High Street to right, wing extending W, forestair to door above ground.

W ELEVATION: piended end of W wing.

Modern casement windows at 1st and 2nd floors, timber sash and case to dormers. Grey slate roof; very broad ashlar gablehead stack to N continues into eaves of W wing, capped ahlar stack to S on party wall.