112, 114 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1870. 3-storey Italianate banking and commercial building in irregular terrace. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to rear, symmetrical tripartite frontage, bays divided by chanelled pilasters, sub divided by 8 round arched windows at 1st floor, 1st floor cill cornice, band course between 1st and 2nd floors, cornice above 2nd floor, ornately bracketed wallhead cornice with alternating recessed squares to frieze, balustrade.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 modern shopfronts at ground. Centre bay; 2 round-arched windows at 1st floor with architraved and keystoned heads, frieze to centre continues as impost band and as capitals to pilaster mullions of outer bays, 2 smaller windows at 2nd, architraved, lugged, shallow arch keystoned heads. Outer bays; arcaded tripartites at 1st floor, 2 shallow arch windows at 2nd floor as centre bay.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 106 High Street to left, 3 connecting single and 2-storey sections to right, asymmetrical elevations and irregular fenestration, those to N bordering on 108 High Street close forming harled wall, 1 opening at ground, 1 blocked, small gable end to left adjoining front block, 1 timber-mullioned bipartite at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 118and 120 High Street to right, 3-storey section to left, modern single storey addition not included in current listing.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3 sections extending W from front block, 2-storey gable end to left, bipartite window, single storey gable end advanced, timber mullioned bipartite, large 2-storey section to right, piended with tympany gable, door to left at ground, window to centre at raised principal floor, 2 windows at 1st floor, modern single storey addition to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing. Grey slate roof;stone skews; 3 ashlar stacks with bracketed cornices and glazed polygonal cans to front block at N and S gableheads and to centre, rendered stack to tympany gable, small gablehead stack to single storey building, harled gablehead stack to N facing section all with glazed polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: no surviving banking hall, upper storeys not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubblestone and brick boundary walls to rear on N side.