172 -174 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1888. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay, L-plan tenement with shop at ground in irregular terrace. Classical details. Bull-faced sandstone and ashlar to front, squared and stugged to rear. Small cornice above ground floor, 1st and 2nd floor cill cornices, eaves cornice, architraved margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, bays divided by 2 giant pilasters and grouped 1-2-1. Modern plate glass shopfront to centre at ground, flanking pilasters bull-faced with banded rustication. Entrance to upper floors to right, rectangular fanlight. Pend entrance to left, rectangular fanlight. 2 stone mullioned bipartites to centre at 1st floor set under keystoned segmental arch with bull-faced voussoirs. Stugged panelling between bays, floreate and bird carving in arch-head with disc feature to centre dated 1888 in interlacing numerals. Flanking pilasters with single band at mid-point. Single windows in outer bays. 2 stone-mullioned bipartites to centre at 2nd floor, shallow segmental arched heads, flanking pilasters fluted. Single windows in outer bays. 2 canted dormers with cast-iron finials.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 166 High Street to left. Extending W in 168 High Street Close, irregular fenestration droved margins.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 176-178 High Street to right. 2-bay W wing with deep consoled and corniced doorpiece to right; ashlar reveals, architraved, rectangular fanlight, window at 1st and 2nd floor above. Bay to left with window at ground and 1st floor, 2nd floor in recent lined render.

W ELEVATION: pend entrance to right, boarded basement and ground floor window to left, window at 1st and 2nd floor, canted dormer above. Adjoining 174 High Street in close to left.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass, 4-pane to rear. Grey slate pitched roofs, brick stack on party wall to S, ashlar stack on party wall to N.

Statement of Interest

The close to the rear of Nos 172 and 174 was formerly known as Doig's Close. It then became Carnegie's Close as it leads to No 174 Holly House which was once owned by Provost Doig of Cookston and later by Lady Christian Carnegie.

Statutory address amended, 2013. Previously listed as Nos 170-172 High Street.