192-194 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

18th century, re-modelled 1875 as bank premises in Free Renaissance style. 2-storey and attic with tall ground floor, part mezzanine. 5 bays, in irregular terrace. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared rubble to rear. Base course, ground and 1st floor cill course, 1st floor corbelled with cornice corners, central wallhead pediment, architraved margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical ground floor, bays divided by pilasters with block capitals, mouldings and paterae, paired pilasters to extreme right, penultimate pier to left plain with baluster top. 2 bays to right with large windows, centre bay off-set to left with round-arched, keystoned doorway, square 2-pane fanlight above. Penultimate bay to left with round-arched window and square window above, bay to extreme left with doorway, round-arched fanlight and square window above. 4 bays at 1st floor symmetrically disposed. Corniced wallhead pediment with chimney at apex to centre with dies to each side and at apex with urn. Flanking dormers breaking eaves with pilaster margins, cornice and semicircular pediment.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 196-198 High Street.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end with 186-188 High Street adjoining.

W ELEVATION: single storey gable ended section adjoining and extending W. Windows to extreme left and right at 1st floor, piended dormers breaking eaves above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to front, replacement plate glass to rear. Grey slate pitched roof, capped gablehead stack to S, large rendered machicolated gablehead stack to N with polygonal cans, harled wallhead stack to W.