36-36A Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1810. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house in irregular terrace on sloping site to rear. Painted ashlar to front with rustication at ground floor, squared rubble to rear. Base course, band course above ground floor, eaves cornice, parapet with raised central panel, raised quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical ground floor. 2 round-arched doorways to left; that to extreme left narrower, plain door, fine umbrella glazing to fanlight, that to right recessed, pilastered and corniced with fine umbrella glazing to fanlights. Windows with voussoirs in 2 bays to right. 3 windows at 1st floor symmetrically disposed with recessed panels beneath cills. Parapet terminated by urns.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 32/34 Bridge Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 38 Bridge Street.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roof, coped skews. Brick gablehead stacks

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork to ceilings in principal rooms, and niches survive.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

Initially opened as a theatre on 11th April 1814, it is the only surviving Georgian theatre building in Angus. On the 1st October 1819 it re-opened as the Theatre Royal, at which time it was owned by Mr James Anderson and managed by Mr Corbet Ryder. The Theatre suffered changing fortunes and the last performance was probably in 1837. The interior is described in 1819 as having box panels, classical figures, wreaths and festoons. The ceiling was painted blue with a large star in the centre supported by 4 cupids. Part of the 22-40 (Even Nos) Bridge Street B Group.