1, 3 Wellington Place, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1868. Terrace of 2-storey and attic houses and apartments with corbelled corner bartizan and bowed stair towers to rear. Stugged sandstone ashlar to front, N side and rear, squared rubble to S side. Base course, band course above ground floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. No1 to right; doorway to centre, 2 windows flanking at ground floor, 3 windows at 1st floor, raised and lugged margins, 2 canted dormers above. Corner bartizan to right corbelled above ground floor, 3 windows at 1st floor, crenellated parapet, patterned slate conical roof and weather-vane finial. No2 to left; consoled and corniced doorpiece to centre formerly framing 2 entrances, now window and door. 2 windows flanking at ground floor, window to right at 1st floor, stone mullioned tripartite off-set to left. Canted dormer to right, 2 later dormers to left. No4 to left; pend entrance with heavily carved gabled doorpiece of consoles, elongated pediment (dated 1868), and finial. 2 windows flanking pediment at 1st floor, that to left blinded. Canted dormer above. Nos5 and 6 to left; consoled and corniced doorpiece to centre framing 2 entrances, 4-panel doors, blinded stone-mullioned tripartite window above at 1st floor, windows flanking at ground and 1st floors, small additional window to right at ground, 2 canted dormers above.

N ELEVATION: gable end; small window to centre at ground.

S ELEVATION: gable end; doorway to centre, cornice, chamfered margins, rectangular 2-pane fanlight, 4-panel door. Corbelled corner tower to left at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 3 projecting bowed stairtowers with tall window at 1st floor, windows at ground and 1st floors in bays flanking. Entrance to No3 in return to left, consoles, cornice, chamfered margins, narrow rectangular 2-pane fanlight, panelled door. 2 modern flat-roofed dormers to right.

4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Crowstep gables to S, coped skews to N. Coped ashlar gablehead and ridge stacks (battered coping to S gablehead), full complement of polygonal cans. Profiled gutter with stays.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble stone boundary walls to N and S at rear (E), square section gatepier with pyramidal cap and 2-leaf timber gates forming entrance to No3 to S.

The terrace is rich with quirky, varied detailing.