6 Melville Gardens, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: 6 Melville Gardens, Montrose

Listing Name: 3-7 (Inclusive Nos) Melville Gardens, Victoria Villas, Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1887. Terrace of 5, 2-storey, attic and raised basement, 2-bay houses/ Renaissance detailing. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to rear channeled to raised basement. Base course, band course above principal floor, eaves cornice, panelled parapet with broken pediment and circular feature to centre, panel dated 1887.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 10-bay with bowed link to outer right. Bays alternating between canted windows at basement, principal floor and doorway with projecting oriel above, except in bay 7 where pattern reverses, regular fenestration to all bays at 1st floor and outer bays with curvilinear-headed gabled wallhead dormers. Canted bays with smaller windows to basement, cornice and blocking course above taller windows at principal floor. Doorway bays comprised of shallow advance at ground with round-arched entrance, panelled door, fluted timber architraves, plain fanlight. Flanking capitals framing ornate consoled and balconied bay window at principal floor, bipartite windows formed by stone columnar mullion and pilasters, side lights, oval ventilator openings beneath cill, glazed roof to bay window in coloured multi-pane glass. Window centred above at 2nd floor with bracketed cill. Later canted dormer set back behind parapet. 2-storey, bowed link to right; bull-faced wing to right; rusticated bull-faced sandstone, ashlar base course and band course and cornice above ground and 1st floors, parapet. Window to centre at ground recessed in red ashlar surround, 2 blocked slit windows flanking. Canted oriel window to centre at 1st floor, columns forming mullions, panel centred above inscribed "Victoria Villas", blocked oval windows flanking.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end with quadrant wing to left.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end.

E ELEVATION: No3; bay to right, bow window with stone mullion at basement and raised principal floor, window centred at 2nd floor, canted dormer above. Door to centre at ground, window at 2nd floor. Bay to left, window at ground, raised principal and 2nd floors. No4; as No3 but without dormer. No5; as No3. No6; mirror image of No4 with bow window to left. No7; mirror image of No3 with bow window and dormer to left.

Timber sash and case windows, columnar astragals to balcony windows, plate glass. Conical rooflights lighting staicase and landings. Grey slate pitched roofs, stone skews, skewputts. Corniced ashlar gablehead and ridge stacks, full complement of square cans. Ornamental eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: cornices and decorative plasterwork to ceiling of principal room to front of houses, and to vaulted dome above stairwell.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: replacement wrought-iron railings on coped stone base to front (W). Coped brick walls forming garden boundaries to rear (E).