1, 3 and 5 Caledonia Street

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1850. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement, part of a terrace of integrated design. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to rear. Base course, 1st floor cill band course, eaves cornice. Architraved margins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pilastered doorpiece with entablature and mutule cornice, rectangular 4-pane fanlight. 2 doorways flanking new windows. 2 windows flanking with raised cills. 4 windows at 1st floor symmetrically disposed. Bowed dormer above outer bays.

W ELEVATION: adjoining 73 - 77 Ferry Street.

E ELEVATION: adjoining 7 Caledonia Street.

N ELEVATION: central semi-circular projection, single bay flanking.

Replacement timber framed windows. Grey slate pitched roof, coped skews. Corniced ashlar ridge stack on party wall to W, rendered ridge stack to E.

Statement of Interest

Reflecting the mid 19th Century expansion of the Harbour area, this terrace is an important element in Ferry Street leading towards the old Custom House. Part of the 43 - 77 Ferry Street and 1, 3/5 Caledonia Street B Group.