Glengyle House, 27 Dalrymple Loan, Musselburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century, redressed in Jacobethan style in later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house at end of irregular terrace with 4th bay as pend. Harled. Chamfered arrises.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: harled, gabled porch addition at centre with four-centre arched doorway, curvilinear gablehead and small shield panel. Window to each floor in flanking bays, under eaves at 1st floor. Outer bay to left with four-centre arched carriage pend at ground with hoodmould and paired narrow windows above.

REAR ELEVATION: gabled wing projecting at rear.

Modern glazing to principal bays (scheduled for replacement with sympathetic glazing, 1994, originally horizontal-pane cross casements); horizontal-pane casement glazing retained in windows of pend bay.

Graded grey slates, ridge tiles. Ashlar-coped curvilinear gables with grouped, polygonal and coped stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL: harled wall to road with recessed panels and rounded coping, terminal piers with pyramidal coping. Taller side walls and piers.

Statement of Interest

Distinctive contribution to Musselburgh's residential hinterland and to a street of various designs.