Loretto School General, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Mid 18th century, 2 storey mansion, harled with raised door and window marging margins. U-plan facing east. Semi octagonal ends to the U with semi prismatic slate roofs; 3 storey, flat roofed extension, slightly off centre inseted into the U c.1870. 2 windows wide with 1 window on splayed angle adjoining S wing.

South front remodelled early 19th century. Pediment with chimney stack at centre and urns at ends, above semi ellipitcal Roman Doric porch with 2 pairs of columns, and semi elliptical weathering and other traces of 1st floor verandah above.

Statement of Interest

Erected as a house on the site of 16th century chapel of Our Lady of Loretto. Converted into a school in 1829.

Later extensive additions to north and west.