4 High Street, Newburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Newburgh, Fife

Location: Newburgh

Town: Newburgh

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Newburgh

Description

Circa 1811. Terrace of 2-storey, 2-bay flatted dwellings, set close to the street at the east end of Newburgh High Street. 1st floor windows set close to eaves. Stugged ashlar with droved dressings and raised margins. Former shops to ground floor converted into dwellings in the late 20th century.To far left, slightly raised ashlar lintel over doorway (blocked) and flanking windows. Enlarged ground floor window to No. 6A with single storey out-shots to rear.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. Grey slate. Ashlar skews. Coped end and ridge stacks with clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

4-12 High Street is a good example of early 19th-century domestic and commercial architecture. It is an integral part of a broadly intact and coherent, early 19th century streetscape which dates to a significant period of industrial development and expansion in Newburgh. This terrace is evidence of the growing popularity of rational classical architecture in Scotland and indicates the ambition of the town at the period, where prosperity helped to promote the use of fashionable styles of architecture, and signals a move away from the vernacular to more rationalised forms of architecture. The relatively unaltered street elevation with windows set close to eaves and building line set close to the street indicates its early 19th century building date.

Industry in the town during the 19th century centred chiefly and successfully on the making of linen and floor-cloth. Many properties on the High Street, including Nos 4-12, evidence their former commercial use with larger ground floor windows.

Statutory Address and Listed Building Record updated in 2015. Previously listed as "4-12 High Street".