Clydesdale Bank, 81-83 Victoria Street, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Later 19th century, 2-storey 3-bay house with single storey and basement addition in later 19th century. Rubble whinstone with bull-faced granite quoins and street elevation, red sandstone ashlar dressings elsewhere.

W ELEVATION: segmental-arched, keystoned door at centre; deep-set door; tripartite windows flanking. Segmental-arched windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: modern single storey addition spanning ground floor. Window at centre at 1st floor and round-arched attic window in gablehead to right.

E ELEVATION: lower 2-storey gabled projection with gablehead stack

to centre (reduced by some two thirds in height 1993) with round-arched windows at 1st floor, narrow door and window on return to left and late 19th century addition adjoined to right. Shallowly bowed oriel addition to outer right bay of main house. Tall narrow window to each floor of main house to outer left. ADDITION: single storey and basement, flat-roofed with blocking course and ball finials, en suite materials. L-plan, set in re-entrant angle formed with 2-storey projection at rear. Round-arched windows to N elevation (1 with timber mullion), window to each bay to E, blocked to W by modern addition). Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows with 2-pane lower sashes at ground to principal elevation and lying-pane glazing to majority of windows to rear. Coped sandstone ashlar gablehead stacks with decorative cans. Stack in re-entrant angle of single storey block. Grey slates. Rooflights. INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

Metal Grills indicated to ground floor windows on N and E elevations 1993.