Cheylesmore Lodge, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

George Washington Browne, 1899. Part 2-storey, part single storey and attic, self-consciously gabled house. Additions to S and E 1951. Random rubble base course. Harled above with prominent applied timber framing.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical 5 bays with narrow recessed 6th bay to left. Depressed moulded timber arches to arcaded loggia with silhouette balusters, centre arch linking wide outer bays. Flight of stone steps leading to double-leaf door and inner glazed door. Tripartite windows set behind loggia with arched centre panels. 1st floor jettied with

3 large wall-head gables to outer and central bays; 4-light windows to these and ground floor windows in outer bays. Roof swept between gables with

2 gabled dormers.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: advanced, wide gabled centre with 3 bipartites at ground, 1st floor, and small 4-light window in gable head. Recessed bay to left with mullion and transom stair window breaking eaves.

2 advanced outer bays to left.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay; tripartites at ground with French door in right. Gabled tripartite dormers with roof swept on either side. Addition to E in similar style but simpler.

Lead-paned casement windows and small-pane sashes to dormers. Red plain tiled roofs. Brick stacks, stepped copes.

INTERIOR: some fine Jacobean features retained. Panelling with tripartite arches. Arched doorways; Jacobean style stair. Original chimney pieces; retained on ground floor. 2 stone lion couchant statues by sloping garden.

Gatepiers; circular section, rubble, to N with cone caps. Rubble walls with site sweeping quadrants.

Commissioned by Hon Mrs Eaton. Commanding position on steep site. Altered to Old People's Home.