St Andrew's Parish Church And Hall, High Street, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Entry Name: St Andrew's Parish Church And Hall, High Street, North Berwick

Listing Name: St Andrews Street and High Street, St Andrew Blackadder Parish Church and Hall (Church of Scotland)

Location: North Berwick

County: East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Robert Rowand Anderson, 1882, cruciform church, with porch and tower, Henry and MacLennan 1907. Squared snecked rubble, ashlar dressings and buttresses.

N ELEVATION: central gabled porch with sturdy angle buttresses; moulded pointed arch with nook shafts over paired pointed doorways. W Birnie Rhind statue of St Andrews in oval panel above. Hoodmoulded window

(3 lancets and rose) above. Stone cross finials to porch and gable.

TOWER: tall, 4-stage bell tower with string courses dividing. Stages of varying heights and recessing; angle buttresses. Moulded round arched doorway to N and slit window in 2nd stage. Paired louvred lancets to 3rd stage on each face. Blind triple arcade with central clock; corbelled, crenellated parapet above to 4th stage.

W ELEVATION: Y-tracery hoodmoulded window at N, 3 paired lancets to body of church with 4 large oculi at gallery level. Shallow gabled transept to S with paired lancets below and large circular opening above. Single storey vestry to S, linked to chancel by swept roof.

E ELEVATION: tower to N. Main body and transept as on W. Recessed organ chamber to S with door; roof sweeping to chancel.

S ELEVATION: lower chancel following line of main gable. 3 stepped lancets in hoodmoulded E window. Church hall abutting to S and W. Decorative gutter heads and fixtures. Steeply pitched slate roof.

INTERIOR: simple white painted interior with open timber boarded ceiling. Gallery on cast-iron columns to 3 sides, deepest in transepts. Pine woodwork, grained as oak 2 stone flights of steps to N vestibule, curved W flight leading to gallery. Organ, Foster and Andrews 1886, revised and enlarged 1914. Stained glass mostly unattributed.

J Ballantine, 1912, and W Wilson.

Low coped parapet wall to N by High Street with squat piers. Decorative wrought-iron lamp standard.

CHURCH HALL: 1901. S gabled advanced at centre. Hoodmoulded pointed arch doorway with timber door and fanlight. 3 stepped hoodmoulded lancets above. Half-piended roofs to recessed flanking bays, merging with main roof. Gablet skewputts to gable. E and W sides of 5 bays with lancets. Vestry abutting N gable.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Fractured bell from earlier church retained at foot of tower. Church 1882, cost ?3,500. Hall 1901, ?1,622. Embedded in wall cavity 1882, a box of commemorative coins, papers contracts.