East Lothian Yacht Club, Victoria Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Circa 1802 with later alterations, restored 2003. 2- and 3-storey, 5-bay, former warehouse and fisherman's store with angled forestair, prominently sited to harbour frontage on steeply sloping site. Large arched entrance to right side with smaller arched opening to left, forestair to outer at 1st floor with 3 offset windows to right, 5 small under eaves windows with later triangular rooflights over. Rubble with large squared quoins and window dressings. 1970s forestair to N gable leading to adjacent building. Irregular fenestration pattern to S gable on sloping ground. Timber decking at ground floor E elevation.

Modern timber casement windows, boarded timber entrance doors. Sheet material roof with stone skews. Timber balustrade to front forestair and stone wall to N gable stair.

INTERIOR: (Seen 2013) Simple plan layout and modernised to form club accommodation and facilities in 2003. Changing and store facilities at ground floor, 1st floor bar retaining original beams and timber support columns with exposed stonework to walls, kitchen and meeting room to top floor.

Statement of Interest

A fine and prominent example of an early 19th century harbour side granary with a subsequently long historic nautical association in continuing use as a yacht club. The building is a good survival of an early 19th century harbourside building and continues to make a strong contribution to the group of harbourside buildings in which it sits.

East Lothian Yacht Club was founded in 1928 at which time the club used rooms in the fisherman's hall adjacent to the current building. In 1930 they took over a long lease for the former grain and potato warehouse from Sir Hugh Hamilton Dalrymple, and in 1997 the club purchased the building. Until the 1950s the club used an original hoist to raise the dinghies to the first floor for storage. There were some alterations to the 2nd floor in 1971, superseded by a major refurbishment programme in 2003 to provide more modern catering and changing facilities for the Yacht Club by local architect John Hookway, a member of the club. The majority of the first floor room is now used as the bar area and the exposed timber beams and support posts are still evident. The top floor room known as the sail loft is used as a café and meeting space. The club also leases the ground floor of the adjacent building for boat storage.

The building is constructed of rubble, with the red stone known to be local 'Law' stone quarried from beneath the Berwick Law slightly to the south of the town. The building is now converted for use by the East Lothian Yacht Club however its former use as a general granary and store is still clearly evident in plan form and elevations. The exterior of the building was repointed using local sand and lime mortar pointing as part of the 2003 project works. In 2001 East Lothian Yacht Club was recognised by the Royal Yachting association as a teaching facility and it continues to promote yachting in East Lothian.

The history of yacht clubs and sailing as a competitive sport has its origins in Ireland in the mid 18th century. Interest in the sport gathered pace in Scotland throughout the 19th century and was flourishing by the early 20th century. Scotland is world renowned for its waters with its wealth of coastal inlets, firths, fresh and saltwater lochs, rivers and canals, appealing to competitive and recreational sailors.

There are around 7 other listed yacht clubs in Scotland, the majority of which are different building types that have been adapted for use as yacht clubs as in the reuse of the warehouse at North Berwick. Rhu Yacht Club near Helensburgh and the Royal Tay Yacht Club in Dundee (see separate listings) have both adapted villas for use as their clubhouses. The Royal West of Scotland Amateur Boating Club in Inverclyde is a rare purpose built yacht club building dating from 1903.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).