Police Station, Albany Street, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century 2-storey terrace of 5, 3-bay houses. Houses 1 and 2 (W end, police station) by David MacKintosh of Oban 1881, with cell wing to rear by Alexander Shairp 1897, altered by William Todd 1909. House 4 by Charles MacIntyre 1907. Base course, moulded string course at 1st floor, looped over downpipes, cornice at eaves. Bull-faced, grey granite squared and snecked rubble with yellow sandstone dressings, finely stugged, droved at chamfered door openings, window surrounds and splayed sills. Round-arched entrance doorways, with

hoodmoulds over, round-arched windows at 1st floor. Roughly squared rubble and stugged dressings to rear elevation and jail wing.

W (ALBANY STREET) ELEVATION: all as above, except for; No 1, asymmetrical bipartite windows flanking doorway at ground floor, 3 narrow evenly spaced round-arched windows at first floor, to right of centre bay, corresponding with jail wing to rear. Blind fanlight over entrance door. Sandstone quoins at N corner. No 3, symmetrical bipartite windows to outer bays at ground and 1st floors. No 4, near symmetrical 3 bays evenly spaced, additional round-arched doorway to right of bay 3 overlapping sandstone quoins, matching centre door, hoodmould over. No 5, symmetrical 3 bays evenly spaced at 1st floor, early 20th century shopfronts with doorway between, projecting ashlar

cornice above.

N ELEVATION: coursed granite rubble, piend-roofed single storey extension.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: No 1, 2-storey and attic 4-bay jail wing projecting back from terrace. 2-storey stair tower to S elevation of jail wing. Segmental-arched ground (barred to cells) and 1st floor window openings. Plate glass timber sash and case windows to front and rear elevations. 4-panelled timber doors to Albany street, glazed at

No 4a, modern door at No 2. Grey-slated M-roof running length of terrace. Continuous pitch along Albany street elevation, broken by skew copes at S end of Nos 2 and 4. Grey-slated mansard roof to jail wing with slate-hung dormers on N pitch. Piended roofs to rear section of No 2. Wrought-iron bars to ground floor windows of jail. Profiled cast-iron guttering and downpipes to Albany Street elevation and jail wing. Stacks with splayed copes and octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

A well built terrace, evidently built to match (in a more domestic manner) the style of the neighbouring court building.