Eadar Glinn Eventide Home, Drummore Road, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Alexander Shairp, 1892. 3-bay, 2-storey Italianate villa, L-plan with 3-storey square entrance tower in re-entrant angle and substantial post-war addition to rear. Bull-faced, squared and snecked grey granite with stugged yellow sandstone dressings, droved at arrises. Base course, roll-moulded window surrounds with chamfered cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays, 1st bay, advanced and gabled with canted 3-light window with corniced eaves at ground. Bipartite window at 1st floor with shield date stone in gablehead above. Tower to centre, 3-storey with windows to each floor of N and W faces; entrance door with stone steps at N face, ground floor; round-arched bipartite windows at 2nd floor, string course intersecting at impost with architraved surrounds to arches, keystone at centre. Bipartite at ground floor bay 3, window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays, with small modern windows inserted between bays at ground floor. 1st bay at ground blank. 1st and 2nd bays gabled.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation. Ground floor, infilled doorway to 2nd bay, window in bay 3 offset slightly to right. 1st floor, no windows in bays 1 and 4. Modern loggia fronting bays 2-4.

S ELEVATION: obscured by large modern addition, except for single bay at E end.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows (with internal brass sash lifts) to all original openings. 6-panel entrance door with floral cast-iron door knob and letter-box fanlight above. Grey slate roof including tower (pyramidal) and bay window; oversailing eaves with plain timber barge boards to gables, exposed rafter ends to eaves; gabled dormerheads with finials breaking eaves over windows. Curved timber brackets to eaves of tower and cast-iron weathervane at apex. Radial cast-iron ventilators in W wall and base course elsewhere. Cast-iron gutters, profiled at tower, square downpipes with decorative

brackets. Sandstone ashlar stacks with heavy copes and octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: ornate timber stair surviving within.

Statement of Interest

Dean of Guild plans record designs for a villa by Alexander Shairp for Francis Webster Cooper, Timber Merchant, called Eadar Glinn, Soroba Road. This is a villa of high quality construction by an important local architect. Despite the (well designed) modern addition, the house retains its original features and has been maintained in good condition.