British Linen Bank, Station Road, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Early 20th century classical bank building with Beaux Arts influence. 2-storey, 3-bay centrepiece with 2-storey splayed wings projecting backwards from side elevations giving splayed U-plan. Sandstone ashlar to street elevations with rendered end walls to wings. Base course, ground floor horizontally channelled, band course at 1st floor level, string course at 1st floor lintel level, with frieze and bold bracketted eaves cornice above. Raised margins superimposed on articulated string course around jambs and cills of 1st floor windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical elevation, central doorpiece with architrave, flanking square columns and entablature above. Channelling at ground floor continued into cavetto moulded window jambs, keystones at centre of lintels. Centre 1st floor window with lower cill height, architrave and frieze tied to main eaves cornice above.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay S wing, returned at N end into side elevation of centrepiece. Ground floor channelling continued into cavetto moulded, architraved and corniced doorway at bay 2, keystone above.

NW ELEVATION: 5-bay wing, returned at S end into side elevation of centrepiece. Ground floor obscured by modern addition. Centre 1st floor window surround matching that of W elevation. Narrow windows at bays 2 and 4.

Timber sash and case windows to 1st floor windows; 12 and 15-pane to centre bays of W and NW elevations, 8-pane to bays 2 and 4 of NW elevation, 6-pane elsewhere. Ground floor windows and original entrance door replaced with modern glazing. Panelled timber door with glazed upper half at doorway in SW elevation. Green-slated, piended mansard roof to centrepiece with pronounced bell-cast, heavy flashings with anthemions at corners of eaves, lead platform at top with edge

mouldings. Piended wing roofs with green slates and concealed flashings. Square cast-iron downpipes with decorative brackets

flanking centrepiece at wing returns. Corniced stacks at wing

ridges, single-flue wallhead stack at end elevation of N wing.