Glengarioch Distillery, Distillery Road, Old Meldrum

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Formartine, Aberdeenshire

Town: Old Meldrum

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Oldmeldrum

Description

1) Malt floor and store building Circa 1780; 4 storey, 11 bay range, Granite rubble. Curved corner to south west angle, canted north west angle. Casement windows, louvred in 3rd floor, same half louvred in 2nd. Cast iron columned interior.

2) Bonds: mid 19th century range of warehouses, 9 wide bays, arranged in 3 staggered steps, central bay to each section slightly higher with attic window. 2 storeys, stepped in slope, 6 bay flanks. Granite rubble. Piended slate roofs. 3) High rubble walls enclosing land to rear of kiln building.