Domestic Finishing Mill, Anchor Thread Works, Paisley

A Category A Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

1886: Woodhouse and Morley of Bradford, architects with additions in 1914. 5-storey mill, 18 x 16 bays with 6-storey tower, 2 x 3 bays to NE corner. NW corner has 2 bays each face set forward. SW corner is rounded. Red brick with cream brick to window heads and bands. Ashlar base course, and dressings, including rusticated surrounds to 4 round-headed entrances. Segmentally-headed windows to lower 4 floors. Round headed to 5th floor with ashlar impost moulding. Cill courses to each floor. Cornice and 8ft high balustrade. 6th storey of tower is

similar to 5th floor. Flat bitumen sealed roof with glazed central lantern. Symmetrical double fire escape to W elevation added 1911. Interior has cast-iron columns with steel and reinforced concrete joists and central glazed well with galleries formerly extending down to ground flat. 1st and 2nd flats floored after 1912.

Statement of Interest

Well originally for mill engine which were removed 1912. Lit by electricity from the beginning. Upgraded to Category A 22.9.89.