Stable Block And Stores, Ferguslie Thread Works, Paisley

A Category C Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Circa 1850, for J and P Coats. Single storey 8-bay store, with lower single storey stables block at W. Blind S elevations curve to follow line of canal; skylights in S slope of roof. Roughly squared stugged rubble to N and S, with droved and stugged dressings and decoratively detailed margins to openings, alternatively broad and narrow like long and short work; stugged rubble in courses at E gable end; coped Jacobethan gables with ledged skewputts; slated roof (lost over 2 easternmost bays of store, 1991).

STORE, E GABLE; 2 metal doors introduced at ground; ashlar panel with moulded roundel opening, originally set with clock above in gable; spiky gabletted bellocte at apex, with coped skews and ledged skewputts, see as at main gables (bell lost, see NOTES).

N ELEVATION: 8-bay, regular openings, arranged 2-1-2-1-2, paired windows at outer bays and centre, 2 doors between. Doors with raised margins; distinctively treated: vertically boarded door and rectangular fanlight set in simple broad raised architrave, with further raised margin detail, alternatively wider and narrower, like long and short work; steep pitched cope wallhead gablets over doors. Raised margins to windows also; windows originally with 18-pane sash and case glazing. Polygonal Jacobethan manner ashlar end stack to W.

STABLE BLOCK: 5-bay E elevation, door with 3-light narrow fanlight at bay 2 (from left), 2nd door at bay 4 beneath gabletted opening; ridge vent removed, slated roof.

Statement of Interest

Evidently built largely in 1858, although a further section to the W, now demolished, incorporated a linel dated a850. Used to store thread for shipment on canal. Ferguslie was the largest thread mill in Paisley when this block was built. Bell removed to Anchor Mills, originally rung to summon workers to work. (information courtesy of Renfrew District Council).

Cast-iron gatepiers formerly at E end removed by July 1991.