Ross House, Hawkhead Hospital, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

T S Tait, planned circa 1939, revised 1949. New nurses home building. Long 4-storey, U-plan, flat roofed building with concrete coping. Ochre brick.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical, 28-bay (grouped 1-1-2(4)-4-1-10-1-4-2(4)-1-1).. Central entrance extending over 2 bays, with 2-leaf glass door flanked by glass brick panels set in stone surround surmounted by keystone and armorial panel. 10 bays in centre flanked by stairs defined on exterior by balconies at upper floors. Oculi in end bays, with square glazing pattern except at ground floor where single storey wing projects.

WINGS: 7-bay, with 2-leaf doorway in re-entrant. Canopy fin on roof extending to 4th bay. Flat roof with terrace bounded by tubular steel railings. Returns have stone framed doorway with depressed arch, keystone and abutments.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, 28-bay (grouped 1-1-1-22-1-1-1), with central entrance as on front without armorial panel. 3rd bay from each end has 2-leaf glass door and balcony at 1st floor. Outer bay to left has oculi, as on front, above doorway in stone framed depressed arch with stone dressings. Outer bay to right altered and bricked over.

Statement of Interest

Built as the new nurses' home for the projected Paisley Maternity Hospital, later built on the Riccartsbar site. The plans for a new maternity hospital site were first drawn up before the 2nd World War, but were revised to suit post war conditions and shortage of materials. In the end, only the nurses' home was built of the scheme which would have more than doubled the hospital accommodation on the site.