Mecca Social Club, 23 High Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Geo A Boswell, architect 1912. Art Deco. 3-storey, 5-bay facade of glazed variegated brick. Later alteration to ground floor but capitals of original coupled pilasters or columns flanking entrance remain. Cornice and frieze over ground floor. 1st floor has pylons to outer bays with pilasters rising to bracketed pediments. Blocking course over; Centre bays have keystoned windows with oculi over and pilasters between, supporting entablature with mutule cornice. Parapet with moulded decorative panels.

INTERIOR: (seen 2008). Auditorium demolished and large shopping centre currently situated behind façade.

Statement of Interest

This striking entrance elevation on the High Street forms a significant feature in the streetscape. The building was formerly the Picture House which opened in 1912. It became a Bingo Hall in the 1960s and finally closed in the 1980s. The auditorium was demolished in the late 1980s and a shopping centre was erected. The original interior was in a rich Art Deco Classical style with columns with gilded capitals. Decoration also included gilded consoles and pilasters as well as rich floral gilded friezes and mouldings to the ceilings.

Interior, Notes and References updated as part of the Cinema Thematic Study 2007-08.