Adelphi House, 91, 93 New Sneddon Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Merksworth

Description

Circa 1800. Two-storey and basement, three-bay villa. Ashlar. Centre bay set slightly forward. Moulded string course over basement. Panelled door with sidelights. Porch with coupled Ionic columns supporting entablature and blocking course. Moulded cill course to architraved and corniced ground floor windows. First floor architraved windows. All 12-pane glazing pattern. Eaves cornice and blocking course three-bay side elevation detailed as front. Three-bay rear similar but windows unarchitraved and projecting central staircase bay with long window and modern porch and forestair. Piended slate roof with corniced central stacks. Spearhead railings to area on all sides and more ornate design flanking steps. Two pairs of chamfered gatepiers with moulded cornice and caps, painted ashlar. Attached to each outer pier is arched pedestrian entry.

Statement of Interest

Shown on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1858, published 1864). Formerly known as Adelphi Place. Described in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (1856-57) as "a beautiful and Commodious Mansion three Storeys high, Slated and in excellent repair, With Pleasure and Ornamental grounds, Gardens etc. attached, pleasantly Situated Off New Sneddon Street. The Property and residence of Mr Joseph Twigg."

Listed building record updated in 2024.