Eastgate Hall Community Centre, Eastgate, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1871-2. Aisleless early gothic church with corner tower and spire. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with cream sandstone rock-faced dressings. base course; chamfered reveals; hoodmoulded openings with foliate and head stops; pointed-arch lancet windows; shoulder-arched doorways with pointed-arched hoods and ashlar tympana.

TOWER: 2-stages; off-set gabletted corner buttresses. 1st stage with doorway to S; small bipartite window above, tripartite window on E return. 2nd stage with tall louvred bipartite windows. Tall broach spire of rock-faced ashlar with gablet ashlar lucarnes, pyramidal ashlar corner finals to base.

NAVE: 6-bay with bipartite lancets to each bay. S front with paired gabled doorways to centre, carved panel with tree of life to tympanum, boarded doors with decorative iron hinges, colonnette-mullioned tripartite windows flanking; tall stapped tripartite window above with plate tracery and ashlar mullions; triangulated cusped oculus to finialled gablehead. Tower to right (see above). To left near matching truncated tower with 1st stage as above; 2nd stage with vesica-shaped oculus; pyramidal roof. Rear (N) elevation gabled with stepped tripartite window and oculus to gablehead.

Small diamond-shaped leaded panes. Purple slates.

Alterations to form theatre and arts centre by Richard Murphy Architects 2002-2004.