Borrowlea, Frankscroft, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic 3-bay gabled villa. Whinstone with cream sandstone ashlar dressings; stugged quoins; chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

N ELEVATION: panelled door at centre with gabled canopy; decoratively carved heavy timber brackets and bargeboards. Gabled right bay with canted ashlar window at ground; bracketed timber eaves, decorative slates and piend and platform roof with cast-iron brattishing; window above; gablehead with cross-bracing. Left bay with window at ground; canted timber dormer with piended roof. Lower set back wing to right.

E ELEVATION: broad gable to right with windows displaced to left at ground and 1st floor; blind shield in gablehead; plain bargeboards. Single bay to left largely obscured by gabled timber garage.

S ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays; that to right projecting; that at centre smaller. Lower wing to left.

W ELEVATION: gable end of lower wing; timber sun lounge projecting at ground; window in gablehead.

Timber sash and case 8-pane windows. Grey slates (fish-scale to porch and dormer); coped stone apex stacks with octagonal cans.

Compare with Ravenscraig and Maryfield (see separate listings).