The Keg Lounge Bar, 11 High Street, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1878/1887; extended soon after. 3-storey and attic irregular 6-bay building (originally 4-bay) with classical ornament; 3 shops at ground, bar at 1st floor, flats above. Stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings.

At ground, original shopfront at centre with door and panelled pilaster to right, shop window divided by panelled Corinthian pilaster with carved capital supporting consoled corbelling to 2-storey oriel above; left bays divided by panelled pilaster, door to bar to right, pend to rear to left; 2 right bays with later shops. Upper floors delineated by band courses and panelled pilasters, with cornice and panelled parapet. Regular fenestration; roll-moulded arrises; raised margins at 1st floor. From left, 3rd and last bays with canted windows to 1st and 2nd floors; pedimented above 1st floor (segmental to right). 2nd bay with aedicule date panel at 2nd floor. Corner pilasters to right (street steps back) with ball finial to parapet pedestal; chanelled pilaster to upper left (above adjoining building). 4 wallhead dormers with pedimented gableheads; that at centre left broader and pilastered; that to right bipartite; finials survive to 2 right pediments. Later lead rooflight at centre.

Brick rear elevation largely obscured by range extending down pend.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane and plate glass. Grey-green slates; ashlar-coped skews; coped ashlar apex stacks

Statement of Interest

There is an inscription testifying that this was the site of Mungo Park's surgery. 9 Eastgate has a similar pilaster-below-corbelled -canted oriel feature.