Medical Hall, 20 High Street, 18, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 19th century; earlier 20th century shopfront. 3-storey 3-bay house with shop at ground. Stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; raised margins, stop-chamfered arrises; quoins strips and cornice with blocking course. Panelled door to right at ground with 3-pane fanlight in basket-arched doorway; 3-bay timber shopfront to left; set-back glazed door at centre flanked by plate glass windows with panelled aprons, stained and leaded upper lights; raised lettering on fascia. 1st floor windows with shaped and insised architraves, lintels. At 2nd floor, lintel course and segmental-headed windows.

Irregular rear elevation with large stair window at centre of upper

floors.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; coped dressed ashlar apex stacks; ashlar-coped skews.

The Medical Hall is a fine unaltered example of a late 19th century burgh high street building.