Lodge, Hydro Hotel, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

John Starforth, 1881. Small single storey picturesque T-plan gabled lodge with elaborate bargeboards and Jacobean details. Red sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. segmental-arched openings with stop-chamfered reveals; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; hipped gableheads.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay with central projecting gabled and finialled porch, elaborately carved, strapwork-detailed timber columns on brick later bases, openwork gablehead and carved bargeboards; plain boarded door with plate glass fanlight. Tripartite windows flanking.

W ELEVATION: tripatite window; piended gablehead with carved bargeboard.

E ELEVATION: shallow projecting bay with tripartite windows; piended gablehead with carved bargeboard. Later flat-roofed extension in re-entrant angle.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: piended gablehead with 3 windows. 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with decorative iron cresting. Shafted ocatagonal central stack. Ornamantal gutterheads and brackets.

Statement of Interest

The lodge originally formed part of the matching ensemble of the Peebles Hydropathic Hotel, which was destroyed by fire in 1905 (and replaced by Miller's building).