Stable Block, Kingsmeadows House, Kingsmeadows Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

1890. Stable block consisting of large single storey quadrangular

court with secondary court to E; now converted to form 7 dwellings. Whinstone with cream sandstone ashlar dressings.

PRINCIPAL COURT: segmental carriage arch in taller pavilion at centre of W range; keystones with crest PRO PATRIA on outer face, inner face with initials JAH and date 1890, as well as gabled dovecote above arch; 4-bay cottage to N with dry dash extension on outer face; garages off SW corner of court to S. N range harled and rebuilt with projecting 4-bay block to outer face; 6 bays within court. S range with 2 3-bay cottages, 1 with box dormer on outer face. 8-bay E range with partly blocked carriage way to centre S bay.

SECONDARY COURT: 4-bay cottage to S with largely blank face to court; N range roofless with pair of carriage arches; screen wall to E.

Timber windows, mostly 12-pane sash and case. Piended roofs, grey slates.

Formerly the stables for Kingsmeadows House to the N of Kingsmeadows Road (see Peebles Parish).