Marion Cottage, 19 March Street, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1886. Single storey and attic 3-bay double cottage with carved ornament. Whinstone with cream sandstone ashlar dressings; long and short rock-faced quoins; stop-chamfered arrises; panelled lintels.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: pair of doors at centre (that to right panelled) with letterbox fanlights; lintels with carved husk swags and rosettes; panelled date stone above 1886. Bipartite box-dormer above. Canted window to right with cornice and blocking course; carved foliate decoration to lintels; framed panel above inscribed ALEXANDER COTTAGE. Bipartite window to left; lintel carved with gadrooned scrolls; framed panel above inscribed MARION COTTAGE. Outer bays with piend-roofed

canted timber dormers. Blank gables to E and W. At rear, projecting gabled single storey and attic bay to No 21.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (2-pane upper sashes to left at ground). Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; coped sandstone apex stacks.

23 and 25 March Street have very similar decorative lintels.