Priorsford Lodge And Priorsford Cottage, Priorsford House, Tweed Avenue, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey 2-bay gabled villa with closely associated cottages (Lodge) and gatepiers.

HOUSE: squared and snecked bull-faced red sandstone with cream sandstone dressings. Tabbed margins. Overhanging bracketed eaves with exposed rafters and bargeboards.

S ELEVATION: 1st floor windows breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads. Broad canted bay to left; at ground bipartite windows to front, single windows to sides; central window at 1st floor, shield in gablehead; pavilion roof with swept eaves (finial mostly missing). Right bay with windows to both floors.

E ELEVATION: gabled. Canted window at ground to left with piened and platform roof and brattishing; window to immediate right. At right corner advanced gabled porch with panelled door and plate glass fanlight; projecting at outer right small timber sun room with swept piended roof and brattishing (facing S).

N ELEVATION: projecting single storey service range at ground with half-piended roof; at 1st floor broad central gable with 2 windows breaking into gablehead.

W ELEVATION: broad gable. Window to left at ground; timber lean-to conservatory to right; window in gablehead; apex stack.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows; some modern replacements. Purple-grey slates; coped dressed bull-faced stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

LODGE: pair of single storey and attic 3-bay cottages at entrance to property. Whinstone with red sandstone dressings; chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay cottage to left. Door at centre with 2-pane fanlight; gabled open timber porch with cross-bracing and finial; flanked by bipartite windows. Pair of broad gabled timber dormers with finials. Adjoining 3-bay cottage with smaller projecting gabled porch, filled-in later, at centre. Single window to left, bipartite window to right. Modern box dormer to left and central cast-iron rooflight.

S ELEVATION: gable end with bilind oculus in gablehead; cross-bacing; modern brick apex stack. Modern dry-dash flat-roofed extension at ground. Adjoins brick garden wall. to E.

E ELEVATION: irregular rear elevation with addition to S cottage. Later box-dormers and Velux windows.

N ELEVATION: blank gable; apex stack. Adjoins boundary walls.

Timber sash and case multi-pane windows. Purple-grey slates; coped and dressed rounded apex stacks; terracotta cans and ridge tiles.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls. Red sandstone gatepiers to Tweed Avenue; base, chamfered arrises, fluted frieze and ball finials.

Reduced gatepier in garden. Built for James 'Paraffin' Young, pioneer of the shale oil industry.