Old Schoolhouse, Tweed Green, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

1766; heightened by 1 storey and altered 1878; further alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey and attic 5-bay former school. Whinstone with cream sandstone ashlar dressings; harled to sides and rear. Quoin strips, chamfered arrises.

S ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay at centre with later doorway flanked by closet windows; deep-set boarded door and 3-pane flanlight; hoodmould stepping over framed panel; flattened pointed-arch window at 1st floor (now bipartite) and framed panel in gablehead (3 fish - town crest); finial. Flanking bays with narrow windows to both floors; outer bays with windows to both floors and canted piend-roofed timber dormers.

W ELEVATION: gabled; windows to both floors displaced to left. Apex stack.

E ELEVATION: gabled; windows to all floors displaced to right; apex stack.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows; some plate glass and replacements. Purple-grey slates; ashlar coped skews; gablet skewputts; coped ashlar dressed harled stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

GATE AND BOUNDARY WALL: to immediate W; ashlar doorpiece with shouldered open doorway; roll-moulded arrises; open timber gate; cornice and parapet with gabled central panel. Whinstone wall with saddleback ashlar coping.

Adjoins former Burgh School to N, now craft workshops.