Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society, 6 Kings Place, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, former villa (currently office, 2009) with Baroque ornate carved consoled, segmental, pediments to ground. Ashlar with V-jointed long and short quoins; rubble to rear. Base course, eaves cornice. Raised architraves to upper floor window surrounds. Pair of later single-storey extensions to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central 6-panel, 2-leaf timber door, leading to part-glazed internal door with fanlight above and moulded door surround. Flanking tripartite windows with stone mullions. Segmental-arched pediments above ground-floor openings with ornately carved swagged console brackets. Metal balcony railings to upper floor windows with stone, bracketted platforms.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows to street elevation (S), 12-pane timber sash and case to rear (N). Piended roof, grey slates. Coped wallhead stacks with decorative cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original room plan largely extant. Dog-leg stair with decorative iron balusters and timber handrail. Ornate decorative plasterwork cornicing and ceiling roses. Marble fire surround to public room. 4-panel timber doors.

Statement of Interest

Part of an A-Group comprising: '1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King's Place and 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) King James Place and 55 and 57 King Street and Boundary Wall'; '4 and 5 King's Place'; '6 King's Place, Pedigree House'; 'Marshall Place, St Leonard's-in-the-Fields Church and Halls (Church of Scotland), Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers'; '1-14 (Inclusive Nos) Marshall Place and 2 and 4 Nelson Street Including Boundary Walls And Railings'; '15-28 (Inclusive Nos) Marshall Place, 1 and 3 Nelson Street and 110 Scott Street Including Boundary Walls and Railings' and 'South Inch at Foot of King Street, Statue to Sir Walter Scott' (see separate listings).

This is a distinctive former villa with ornately carved pediments to the ground floor windows and with good interior decorative plasterwork. It is situated facing the large parkland of the South Inch. The decorative pediments to the ground floor and the addition of upper floor balconies add a grandeur to the house and give it considerable presence in the streetscape. There is a significant amount of good decorative carved plasterwork in the interior, notably in the entrance hall and former public rooms.

The house continues the row of high quality buildings at this South edge of the city, facing the South Inch Park, which began with the construction of the Marshall Place terraces in the 1820s.

Currently used as offices (2009).

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2009.